Schedule/Results

www.wjcc2013.curlingevents.com/livescores

WORLD CURLING FEDERATION 2013 WORLD JUNIOR CURLING CHAMPIONSHIPS 28 February - 10 March 2013 SOCHI, RUSSIA
PLAYING SCHEDULE (as of 17 Jan 2013)
DAY DATE TIME DRAW SHEET A SHEET B SHEET C SHEET D BYE
WED. 27 Feb. 09:00 Training RUS ITA USA CZE x
10:45 Training CAN SUI NOR SWE x
12:00 M/w TEAM MEETING at the venue
13:00 Training SCO CHN can den x
14:45 Training nor rus sui jpn x
16:30 Training sco usa cze swe x
19:30 M/w WELCOME RECEPTION - at the athlete's hotel (Yuzhnoe Vzmorie )
THU. 28 Feb. 09:00 M1 RUS - ITA * USA - CZE * CAN - SUI NOR - SWE SCO, CHN
14:00 w1 can - den nor - rus * sui - jpn sco - usa cze, swe
18:15 M/w OPENING CEREMONY at the venue
19:30 M2 SCO - CHN CAN - RUS SWE - USA CZE - ITA SUI, NOR
FRI. 1 Mar. 09:00 w2 nor - usa sui - den * sco - rus * cze - swe can, jpn
14:00 M3 SWE - CZE SCO - SUI ITA - NOR * CHN - RUS USA, CAN
19:00 w3 jpn - rus cze - nor usa - swe can - sco den, sui
SAT. 2 Mar. 09:00 M4 CAN - SCO CHN - NOR x SUI - USA SWE, CZE, ITA, RUS
14:00 w4 swe - sco rus - can cze - sui den - jpn nor, usa
19:00 M5 NOR - SUI USA - ITA RUS - SWE CAN - CZE SCO, CHN
SUN. 3 Mar. 09:00 w5 x * den - usa can - jpn nor - sui sco, rus, cze, swe
14:00 M6 USA - RUS SWE - CAN CHN - CZE ITA - SCO SUI, NOR
19:00 w6 sui - usa sco - cze nor - den swe - rus can, jpn
MON. 4 Mar. 09:00 M7 x CZE - SUI * SCO - NOR SWE - CHN ITA, RUS, USA, CAN
14:00 w7 cze - can jpn - swe rus - usa sco - nor den, sui
19:00 M8 ITA - CAN RUS - SCO SUI - CHN USA - NOR SWE, CZE
TUE. 5 Mar. 09:00 w8 den - swe can - sui x jpn - cze sco, rus, nor, usa
14:00 M9 CZE - NOR CAN - USA * SWE - ITA RUS - SUI SCO, CHN
19:00 w9 rus - sui den - sco jpn - nor usa - can cze, swe
WED. 6 Mar. 09:00 M10 SCO - SWE ITA - CHN CZE - RUS x USA, CAN, SUI, NOR
14:00 w10 usa - cze swe - nor sui - sco rus - den can, jpn
19:00 M11 CHN - USA SUI - SWE NOR - CAN SCO - CZE ITA, RUS
THU. 7 Mar. 08:30 w11 sco - jpn cze - rus swe - can x nor, usa, den, sui
13:00 M12 SUI - ITA NOR - RUS USA - SCO CHN - CAN SWE, CZE
17:30 w12 * can - nor usa - jpn den - cze sui - swe sco, rus
21:30 M/w TIE-BREAKER GAMES - (used for M #2 and w #3 if required)
FRI. 8 Mar. 09:00 M/w TIE-BREAKER GAMES - (used for M #1 and w #2 if required)
14:00 M/w TIE-BREAKER GAMES - (used for M #3 and w #1 if required)
19:00 M Junior Men - 1 v 2 and 3 v 4 games
SAT. 9 Mar. 12:00 w Junior Women - 1 v 2 and 3 v 4 games
19:00 M/w Junior Men and Junior Women - SEMIFINAL GAMES
SUN. 10 Mar. 09:00 M Junior Men - GOLD MEDAL and BRONZE MEDAL GAMES
13:00 w Junior Women - GOLD MEDAL and BRONZE MEDAL GAMES
16:00 M/w CLOSING / AWARD CEREMONY at the venue
19:30 M/w FAREWELL BANQUET at the athlete's hotel (Yuzhnoe Vzmorie )
Note: 1) First named teams in each draw play the stones with the dark coloured handles, and wear dark coloured upper playing garments. 2) First named teams have the 1st pre-game practice, except for the games marked with an * when a coin-toss will determine 1st and 2nd pre-game practice. 3) Training on 27 Feb. is for 15 minutes on each sheet, moving from A, to B, to C, to D and will be controlled by the umpires.
IMPORTANT ACTIVITIES - 2013 WJCC
Wed. 27 Feb. 12:00 - 12:30 TEAM MEETING at the venue
Wed. 27 Feb. 19:30 WELCOME RECEPTION at the athlete's hotel (Yuzhnoe Vzmorie )
Thu. 28 Feb. 18:15 - 18:35 OPENING CEREMONY at the venue
Sun. 10 Mar. 16:00 CLOSING / AWARD CEREMONY at the venue
Sun. 10 Mar. 19:30 FAREWELL BANQUET at the athlete's hotel (Yuzhnoe Vzmorie )

Share this page

More Information

Official Olympic Website
WCF Official Partners